platinum arthritis ambassador assembly

Platinum Ambassador Assembly Agenda

Empowering the most highly engaged Ambassadors to amplify the voice of arthritis at the national level and lead in their local communities

There are three tracks of programming for the different categories of attendees.

Track 1: Platinum Ambassadors and Legacy Platinum Ambassadors

Track 2: Ambassadors & Arthritis Support Network Leaders

Track 3: Junior Ambassadors

Day 1: Monday, March 12, 2018 - Track 1

8:00-9:00 AM

  • Exclusive: Platinum Ambassador Meet and Greet Breakfast

9:00-10:30

  • General Session (Tracks 1-3)
    • Ann Palmer, CEO, Arthritis Foundation
    • Anna Hyde, Vice President, Advocacy and Access
    • Christopher Kush, Soapbox Consulting

10:30-11:30 AM

  • Facilitated Networking (Tracks 1; 2)

11:30 AM-12:30 PM

  • Working Lunch: Delegation Meetings (Tracks 1-3)

12:30-2:30 PM

  • Train the Trainer; Recess Visit Case Studies
    • Former Senator Tim Hutchinson (R-AR)
    • Emily Holubowich, CRD Associates

2:30-3:00 PM

  • Break

3:00-4:00 PM

  • State Advocacy Committee Match-Up

4:00-5:00 PM

  • Combined Session: Putting It All Together (Tracks 1 -3)

5:00-6:00 PM

  • Break

6:00-8:00 PM

  • Excellence in Advocacy Dinner (Tracks 1-3)

8:00-9:00 PM

  • Optional State Delegation Networking Session (1-3)

Day 1: Monday, March 12, 2018 - Track 2

8:00-9:00 AM

  • Continental Breakfast (Tracks 2-3)

9:00-10:30 AM

  • General Session (Tracks 1-3)
    • Ann Palmer, CEO, Arthritis Foundation
    • Anna Hyde, Vice President, Advocacy and Access
    • Christopher Kush, Soapbox Consulting;

10:30-11:30 AM

  • Facilitated Networking (Tracks 1; 2)

11:30 AM-12:30 PM

  • Working Lunch: Delegation Meetings (Tracks 1-3)

12:30-1:30 PM

  • Advanced Advocacy Training

1:30-2:30 PM

  • Advanced Fundraising Training

2:30-3:00 PM

  • Break

3:00-4:00 PM

  • Plan for Success: Create Your 2018 Advocacy Plan

4:00-5:00 PM

  • Combined Session: Putting It All Together (Tracks 1 -3)

5:00-6:00 PM

  • Break

6:00-8:00 PM

  • Excellence in Advocacy Dinner (Tracks 1-3)
    • Dr. Bing Chang, Chair, Board of Directors
    • Junior Ambassador Speaker
    • Platinum Ambassador Speaker
    • Arthritis Foundation Advocacy Leadership Award
    • Platinum Ambassador Send Off

8:00-9:00

  • Optional State Delegation Networking Session (1-3)

Day 1: Monday, March 12, 2018 - Track 3

8:00-9:00 AM;

  • Continental Breakfast (Tracks 2-3)

9:00-10:30 AM

  • General Session (Tracks 1-3)
    • Ann Palmer, CEO, Arthritis Foundation
    • Anna Hyde, Vice President, Advocacy and Access
    • Christopher Kush, Soapbox Consulting

10:30-11:30 AM

  • Junior Ambassador Icebreakers

11:30 AM-12:30 PM

  • Working Lunch: Delegation Meetings (Tracks 1-3)

12:30-1:30 PM

  • Hill Day Training

1:30-2:30 PM

  • Panel: Young Leaders in DC

2:30-3:00 PM

  • Break

3:00-4:00 PM

  • Junior Ambassador Planning

4:00-5:00 PM

  • Combined Session: Putting It All Together (Tracks 1 -3)

5:00-6:00 PM

  • Break

6:00-8:00 PM

  • Excellence in Advocacy Dinner (Tracks 1-3)
    • Dr. Bing Chang, Chair, Board of Directors
    • Junior Ambassador Speaker
    • Platinum Ambassador Speaker
    • Arthritis Foundation Advocacy Leadership Award
    • Platinum Ambassador Send Off

8:00-9:00 PM

  • Optional State Delegation Networking Session (1-3)

Day 2: Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - Tracks 1-3

7:00-7:45 AM

  • Continental Breakfast and Delegation Meetings

7:45-8:30 AM

  • Closing and Send Off
    • Ann Palmer, CEO, Arthritis Foundation
    • Christopher Kush, Soapbox Consulting
    • Anna Hyde, Vice President, Advocacy and Access

8:30-5:00 PM

  • Capitol Hill Meetings