Travel Award

Arthritis Foundation Advocacy Summit Travel Awards are given from the National Office as well as regional offices.  National Office awards are determined by target districts based on committees of jurisdiction in the House of Representatives.  Please see the list at the bottom of the page for the target districts.

National Office Travel Award Winner Summit reimbursement instructions are available hereClick here to access a form of your own!  Contact Laura Keivel at 202-887-2913 if you have any questions.

Travel Award Frequently Asked Questions

  • What is a Travel Award?

Travel Awards are offered by both the National Office and the Regional Offices.  The Travel Awards provide advocates an opportunity to come to Washington, DC to receive advocacy training, meet face to face with their member of Congress, and connect with other advocates

  • How do I apply for a Travel Award?

You must apply online for the Travel Award.  The application portal opens on Monday, November 18th and closes on Friday, December 20th.  We encourage you to be as thorough as possible in your answers.  If you are selected to receive a Travel Award, instructions will be mailed and e-mailed to you in early January 2014.

  • What does a Travel Award cover? 

Travel Awards vary by region.  A standard Travel Award covers transportation to the Summit, hotel accommodations, registration fee, and incidentals.  Some Travel Awards may only cover transportation to the Summit, hotel, etc.  Please check with your local Arthritis Foundation office if you have any questions.

  • I don't see my district listed as a Target District.  Should I still apply?

Yes! There are Travel Awards available from most regions.  Simply select your region on the application to be considered for a regional award.

 Questions? Please contact Laura Keivel at 202-887-2913 or lkeivel@arthritis.org

 Below is the list of target districts eligible for National Office Travel Awards:

 Rep. Young AK-1
 Rep. Bonner AL-1
 Rep. Calvert CA-42
 Rep. Waxman CA-33
 Rep. Bilirakis FL-12
 Rep. Simpson ID-2
 Rep. Shimkus IL-15
 Rep. Visclosky IN-1
 Rep. Rogers KY-5
 Rep. Whitfield KY-1
 Rep. Alexander LA-5
 Rep. Harris MD-1
 Rep. Pingree ME-1
 Rep. Upton MI-6
 Rep. Rogers MI-8
 Rep. McCollum MN-4
 Rep. Ellmers NC-2
 Rep. Fortenberry NE-1
 Rep. Terry NE-2
 Rep. Frelinghuysen NJ-11
 Rep. Pallone NJ-6
 Rep. Lance NJ-7
 Rep. Lowey NY-17
 Rep. Joyce OH-14
 Rep. Cole OK-4
 Rep. Pitts PA-16
 Rep. Blackburn TN-7
 Rep. Granger TX-12
 Rep. Hall TX-4
 Rep. Matheson UT-4
 Rep. Griffith VA-9
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Nebo Content Management System Tracking